Current Undergraduate Courses

Spring 2018 Course Listings and Descriptions

Anthropology majors and minors may use any course as an elective except 20900 (Irish-American Tap Dance) or 35510 (Museum Internship).

10109.01 Introduction to Anthropology
McKenna
TR 9:30-10:45
First Year Students Only

10118.01 Beginning II Creole
Karen Richman
TR 3:30-4:45

10195.01 Intro to Anthropology Honors
McKenna
TR 9:30-10:45
First Year Honors Students Only

13181.02 Social Science University Seminar
Golitko
TR 12:30-1:45
First Year Students Only

13181.03 Social Science University Seminar
Kuijt
TR 11:00-12:15
First Year Students Only

13200.01 Sustainability and Collapse
Glowacki
MW 12:30-1:45
First Year Students Only

20020.01 Fingers Crossed
Gillan
TR 11:00-12:15
Majors and Minors only

20042.01 Latinos, Literacy and Gender in American Schooling Contexts
Erin Moira Lemrow
MW 9:30-10:45

20105.01 Introduction to Human Ethology
McKenna
TR 12:30-1:45
Freshman and Sophomores only

20105.02 Introduction to Human Ethology
McKenna
TR 12:30-1:45

20201.01 Fundamentals of Biological Anthropology
Sheridan
TR 12:30-1:45
Majors and Minors Only, Freshman seats available

20201.02 Fundamentals of Biological Anthropology
Sheridan
TR 12:30-1:45
AL/SC Honors Students Only

20201.03 Fundamentals of Biological Anthropology
Sheridan
TR 12:30-1:45
Majors, Minors, and Neuroscience Students Only

20202.01 Fundamentals of Archaeology
Golitko
TR 3:30-4:45
Majors and Minors Only, Freshman seats available

20203.01 Fundamentals of Social and Cultural Anthropology
Bolten
MW 11:00-12:15
Majors and Minors Only, Freshman seats available

20204.01 Fundamentals of Linguistic Anthropology
Ball
MW 3:30-4:45
Majors and Minors Only, Freshman seats available

20204.02 Fundamentals of Linguistic Anthropology
Blum
TR 11:00-12:15
Majors and Minors Only

20313.01 The Culture of Italian Emigration
Valmori
TR 2:00-3:15

20701.01 Introduction to Latino Studies
Amezcua
TR 2:00-3:15

20900.01 Irish-American Tap Dance
McKenna
TR 4:30-5:45

23200.01 Sustainability and Collapse
Glowacki
MW 12:30-1:45
Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors Only

30013.01 Caribbean Diasporas
Richman
TR 12:30-1:45
Majors and Minors Only

30041.01 Native American Literature
Walls
TR 12:30-1:45
Majors and Minors Only

30390.01 The European Dream
Albahari
MW 12:30-1:45

30390.02 The European Dream
Albahari
MW 12:30-1:45
AL/SC Honors Students Only

33102.01 Life History Theory and Evolution
Rivara
TR 11:00-12:15

33103.01 Evolution of Human Health and Disease
Rivara
TR 2:00-3:15

33201.01 Geographic Information Systems
Sisk and Wieck
MW 3:30-4:45

33211.01 Sherds for Nerds: Anthropology of Pottery and People
Chesson
MW 9:30-10:45

33302.01 Animal Encounters
Porter
MW 9:30-10:45

33314.01 Immigration in Global Perspective
Albahari
MW 11:00-12:15

33314.02 Immigration in Global Perspective
Albahari
MW 11:00-12:15
AL/SC Honors Students Only

40400.01 Perspectives in Anthropological Analysis
Porter
MW 11:00-12:15
Prerequisites: ANTH 20203 or 20204
Majors only: Juniors and Seniors only

40700.01 Preparing for Fieldwork
Haanstad
TBA
Departmental Approval Required

40825.01 Gender and Health
Smith-Oka
TR 9:30-10:45

43101.01 Bioarchaeology
Sheridan
TR 3:30-4:45

43207.01 Landscapes: Use, Movement, and Perception
Glowacki
MW 3:30-4:45
Majors and Minors only, Juniors and Seniors only

43308.01 Trade and Globalization: From 100000 BC to the Present
Oka
M 12:30-3:15

43318.01 Ritual Studies
Jeffery
TBA

43403.01 Global Indigenous Politics: Indigeneity, Property, and Cultural Appropriation
Ball
MW 2:00-3:15