Current Undergraduate Courses

Spring 2019 Course Listings and Descriptions

Anthropology majors and minors may use any course as an elective except 20900 (Irish-American Tap Dance) or 35510 (Museum Internship).

10109.01 Introduction to Anthropology
Gibson
TR 9:30-10:45
First Year Students Only

10195.01 Intro to Anthropology Honors
Gibson
TR 9:30-10:45
First Year Honors Students Only

10139.01 Irish Hands that Built America
Kuijt and Griffin
First Year Students Only
MW 11:00-12:15

10203.01 Global Cultural Worlds
Haanstad
First Year Students Only
TR 12:30-1:45

10317.01 Race and Racism
Fuentes
First Year Students Only
TR 2:00-3:15

13181.01 Social Science University Seminar
Glowacki
TR 2:00-3:15
First Year Students Only

13181.02 Social Science University Seminar
Gibson
TR 12:30-1:45
First Year Students Only

20039.01 Irish Hands that Built America
Kuijt and Griffin
MW 11:00-12:15

20042.01 Latinos, Literacy and Gender
Lemrow
MW 9:30-10:45

20201.01 Fundamentals of Biological Anthropology
Sheridan
TR 12:30-1:45
Majors and Minors or Neuroscience Majors Only

20201.02 Fundamentals of Biological Anthropology
Sheridan
TR 12:30-1:45
Honors Students Only

20202.01 Fundamentals of Archaeology
Golitko
MW 2:00-3:15
Majors and Minors Only

20202.02 Fundamentals of Archaeology
Golitko
MW 2:00-3:15
First Year Students Only

20202.03 Fundamentals of Archaeology
Golitko
MW 2:00-3:15
Sophomores Only

20203.01 Fundamentals of Social and Cultural Anthropology (Global Cultural Worlds)
Haanstad
TR 12:30-1:45
Majors and Minors Only

20203.02 Fundamentals of Social and Cultural Anthropology (Global Cultural Worlds)
Haanstad
TR 12:30-1:45
Sophomores Only

20204.01 Fundamentals of Linguistic Anthropology
Ball
TR 11:00-12:15
Majors and Minors Only

20204.02 Fundamentals of Linguistic Anthropology
Ball
TR 11:00-12:15
Freshman and Sophomores Only

20213.01 Intermediate Creole II
Richman
TR 2:00-3:15

20317.01 Race and Racism
Fuentes
Sophomores Only
TR 2:00-3:15

20317.02 Race and Racism
Fuentes
Juniors Only
TR 2:00-3:15

20317.03 Race and Racism
Fuentes
TR 2:00-3:15

20701.01 Introduction to Latino Studies
Chavez
MW 12:30-1:45

30013.01 Caribbean Diasporas
Richman
TR 12:30-1:45

30036.01 Design Research Practices
Hagins
MWF 10:30-12:25

30041.01 Native American Literature
Walls
TR 12:30-1:45

30120.01 Forensic Anthropology
Gibson
TR 11:00-12:15

30126.01 Passing the Time
Gillan
TR 12:30-1:45

30253.01 Anthropology of Global Health
Brada
MW 2:00-3:15

30300.01 Asia and the New World Order
Gensen
MW 2:00-3:15

30352.01 Archaeology of Roman Empire
Hernandez
MW 12:30-1:45

30551.01 Space, Place and Landscape
Rotman
MW 11:00-12:15

33101.01 Evolution, Early Life & Health
Gettler
MW 9:30-10:45

33201.01 Geographic Information Systems
Sisk
MW 3:30-4:45

40201.01 ID Collab. Design Development
Shim
TR 9:30-12:15

40306.01 Paradoxes of Human Rights
Kowalski
MW 2:00-3:15

40312.01 Analytical Methods in Anthropology II: Qualitative Analysis
Smith-Oka
R 12:30-3:15

40400.01 Perspectives in Anthropological Analysis
Albahari
MW 12:30-1:45
Prerequisites: ANTH 20203 or 20204
Majors only: Juniors and Seniors only

40700.01 Preparing for Fieldwork
Haanstad
TBA
Departmental Approval Required

40895.01 The World at 1200
Glowacki
TR 9:30-10:45

43101.01 Bioarchaeology
Sheridan
TR 3:30-4:45

43202.01 Gender and Archaeology
Chesson
TR 11:00-12:15

43204.01 Visual Anthropology
Kuijt
MW 2:00-3:15

43303.01 Identity, Pluralism, and Democracy
Albahari
MW 11:0012:15

43303.02 Identity, Pluralism, and Democracy
Albahari
Honors Students Only
MW 11:0012:15

43404.01 Person, Self, Body, Mind
Blum
MW 3:30-4:45

43406.01 Food and Culture
Blum
MW 12:30-1:45

43500.01 Professional Development
Haanstad
TBA