Current Undergraduate Courses

Spring 2020 Courses

Anthropology majors and minors may use any course as an elective except 20900 (Irish-American Tap Dance) or 35510 (Museum Internship).

ANTH 10109 - Introduction to Anthropology
Rotman M/W 9:30-10:45

ANTH 10118 - Beginning II Creole
Richman T/TH 2:00-3:15

ANTH 10195 - Intro to Anthropology Honors
Rotman M/W 9:30-10:45

ANTH 10203 - Global Cultural Worlds: Fundamentals of Social and Cultural Anthropology
Marek T/TH 11:00-12:15
Cortez T/TH 12:30-1:45

ANTH 10210 - The Anthropology of Your Stuff
Chesson T/TH 9:30-10:45

ANTH 10317 - Race and Racism
Fuentes T/TH 2:00-3:15

ANTH 13181 - Soc Science University Seminar
Ocobock T/TH 12:30-1:45
Gibson T/TH 11:00-12:15

ANTH 13200 - Sustainability and Collapse
Glowacki T/TH 3:30-4:45

ANTH 20042 - Latinos, Literacy and Gender
Lemrow M/W 9:30-10:45

ANTH 20070 - Intro to Islamic Civilization
Guo T/TH 2:00-3:15

ANTH 20093 - DESN Matters: Intro, DESN Think
Conrado T/TH 11:00-12:15
Morton M/W 2:00-3:15

ANTH 20109 - Introduction to Anthropology
Rotman M/W 9:30-10:45

ANTH 20201- Fundamentals of Biological Anthropology
Gengo M/W 2:00-3:15
Ocobock T/TH 9:30-10:45

ANTH 20202- Fundamentals of Archaeology
Golitko M/W 3:30-4:45

ANTH 20203- Global Cultural Worlds: Fundamentals of Social and Cultural Anthropology
Marek T/TH 11:00-12:15
Cortez T/TH 12:30-1:45

ANTH 20204- Fundamentals of Linguistic Anthropology
Blum M/W 12:30-1:45

ANTH 20209 - The Anthropology of Your Stuff
Chesson T/TH 9:30-10:45

ANTH 20224- Celtic(s)!!! The Celts
Gillan T/TH 12:30-1:45

ANTH 20304- Paleo Parenting
Gettler M/W 11:00-12:15

ANTH 20317 - Race and Racism
Fuentes T/TH 2:00-3:15

ANTH 20701- Introduction to Latino Studies
Chavez M/W 12:30-1:45

ANTH 21093- D Think Lab
Conrado M 5:00-7:00
Morton T 7:00-9:00

ANTH 23200 - Sustainability and Collapse
Glowacki T/TH 3:30-4:45

ANTH 30041- Native American Literature
Walls T/TH 12:30-1:45

ANTH 30120- Forensic Anthropology
Gibson T/TH 2:00-3:15

ANTH 30122- Primate Behavior and Ecology
Peterson T/TH 12:30-1:45

ANTH 30300- Asia and the New World Order
Jensen M/W 2:00-3:15

ANTH 30301- Culture in Development
Kowalski T/TH 2:00-3:15

ANTH 33201- Geographic Information Systems
Sisk M/W 3:30-4:45

ANTH 33203- “Charlie Don’t Surf”
Haanstad M/W 2:00-3:15

ANTH 33208- Global Visual Culture
Ball TH 12:30-3:15

ANTH 33314- Global Migrations
Albahari M/W 12:30-1:45

ANTH 40201- ID: Collab. Design Development
Morton M/W 11:-1:45

ANTH 40306- Paradoxes of Human Rights
Kowalski T/TH 11:00-12:15

ANTH 40400- Perspectives in Anthro Analysis
Albahari M/W 11:00-12:15

ANTH 40700- Preparing for Fieldwork
Haanstad TBA

ANTH 40707- Lies, Damn Lies, & Statistics
Golitko M 12:30-3:15

ANTH 40825- Gender and Health
Smith-Oka M/W 9:30-10:45

ANTH 43207- Landscapes
Glowacki T/TH 11:00-12:15

ANTH 43406- Food and Culture
Blum M/W 3:30-4:45

ANTH 43500- Professional Development
Haanstad TBA

ANTH 43659- The Human and Its Others
Breitwieser W 2:00-4:45